Who Says the King Can Do No Wrong? Finding More Ways to Recover Losses
[…] Many states, including California, soon followed. In 1963, the California Legislature adopted the Tort Claims Act governing suits against a public entity.

As a matter of law, “a public entity is not liable for an injury” except as provided by statute. The purpose of the California Tort Claims Act is to carve out an exception to the California State’s sovereign immunity; specifically to allow suits in a limited number of actions. For example, Government Code section 835 specifically provides, “a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property.” The statutes also provide for causes of action such as trespass, negligence, or nuisance.

The Tort Claims Act also includes a long list of immunities that protect the sovereign State, its employees, and other public entities from being sued.